… A will is a legal document that provides instructions on how an individual’s property and custody of minor children should be handled after death.
[…] In Conclusion: Living trusts are one of the many estate planning options you can use to protect your assets and loved ones after passing away. Trust costs will vary depending on your location and your method to set them up. But your two main options will be to hire an attorney or form the trust yourself. It is advisable to speak with a credible Estate Planning Attorney to ensure that all your trust needs are met, and the whole plan is in place legally. The answer to that is pretty straightforward. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” The exemption level is indexed for inflation. The 40% top tax rate remains in place.
Estate Planning Lawyer 23328 Olive Wood Plaza Drive, suite h Moreno Valley, CA 92553 (951) 363-4949 |