But there are a few exceptions to those requirements: If the late beneficiary’s death was accidental or occurred in the line of U.S. military duty, there’s no length-of-marriage requirement. You can apply for survivor benefits as early as age 50 if you are disabled and the disability occurred within seven years of your spouse’s death. Irrevocable-Life-Insurance-Trust. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. Powers of attorney sound great, but they are difficult because you give someone the right to sign your name, which can be abused. This is why most people utilize the services of an experienced Trust Attorney specializing in creating trusts without error.